日欧起業家フォーラム

Privacy Notice

  • HOME
  • » Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Last updated: 15 May 2018
Effective date: 25 May 2018

1. Purpose of this notice

This is to describe how we collect and use your personal data, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

2. About JEEF

JEEF is an educational and networking body for Japanese related entrepreneurs. We are incorporated in 2003 in England and Wales as a private company limited by guarantee without share capital. Our company registration number is 04922754. Registered office is 87 Uxendon Hill, Wembley, Middlesex, England, HA9 9SH. Our main activities are to hold lectures/workshops to educate and network entrepreneurs and to be entrepreneurs.

For the purpose of GDPR, we are both “Data controller” and “Data processor”. This means that we are responsible for gathering and processing the personal data obtained from you.

Should you have any queries regarding data we hold about you, please contact jeef@gmail.com and our management team will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

3. How we collect data

We collect your personal data when (this is not an exhaustive list):

• you access to our website (http://jeefuk.org/)
• you subscribe to our mailing list
• you subscribe to our event subscription form
• you send e-mail to our email address

Note: We never collect your “sensitive” personal data (such as your genetic data or biometric data)

4. What personal data we collect

4.1 Website

Website cookies are small data files that store personal data on your devices when you access to certain website. You do not need to allow the use of cookies. You can disable this function through security settings from the web browser you use.

4.2 Mailing list subscription

We use Mailchimp (https://mailchimp.com/) to:

• Communicate with you about our lectures/workshops information
• Enable you to subscribe to /unsubscribe from our mailing list

Note: We only maintain your name and e-mail address in the mailing list

4.3 Subscription to our lectures/workshops

We ask you to provide following personal data when you subscribe to our lectures/workshops for us to analyse who interested in what contents to provide better events in the future.

• Name
• Email address
• Occupation
• How you hear about us
• Any comments to us

5. How we use personal data that we collect

We use personal data to contact you regarding our educational or networking events.

6. Data retention

6.1 Mailing list

We will keep your personal data (name and email address) unless you unsubscribe.

6.2 Lecture/Workshop subscription

We will keep your personal data (per 4.3) unless you unsubscribe.

7. Data sharing

We will not share your personal data with third parties in commercial sector without your consent. In case where law and regulation require us to disclose certain personal data we hold for you, we must do so to comply with the law.

IT and cloud service providers that we use such as Google, Facebook and Mailchimp will store your personal data for us. We will ensure that they are compliant with relevant laws and regulations and will not allow them to use the data outside of specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

8. Data security

We have implemented commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent misuse, unauthorised access and unwanted disclosure of your personal data. The access to your personal data is limited to JEEF directors and management team.

9. Unsubscribe

You can unsubscribe anytime you want from our mailing list.

However, if we keep receiving automated notification from server stating that email cannot find you when we send out our communication to you, we will regard this as a non-use of such email address and will remove it from our mailing list as and when appropriate.

10. Your duty and right

10.1 Changes of your personal data

We would like to maintain your personal data up-to-date. When your personal information changes, please notify us by sending email to jeef@gmail.com

10.2 Your rights

GDPR provides following rights for individuals:

• The right to be informed
• The right of access
• The right to rectification
• The right to erasure
• The right to restrict processing
• The right to data portability
• The right to object
• Rights in relation automated decision making and profiling

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please contact to jeef@gmail.com

We will not charge any fee for you to access your personal data so long as it is reasonable and in comply with the law.

11. Changes to this notice

Any changes to this notice will be updated to our website http://jeefuk.org/.

This policy is subject to change without notice and last updated on 25 May 2018.

12. Contact us

If you have any queries regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about how we manage your data, please email us to jeef@gmail.com

You also have the right to make a complain to the Information Commissioner’s office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues at any time. You can find details from below website.

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

  • このエントリーをはてなブックマークに追加
  • お問い合わせ

  • facebook
  • twitter
Copyright © JEEF UK All Rights Reserved. Powerd by WordPress & Kats with Vek,inc.